CATHERINE MURRAY

Associate Professor, Sculpture

Graduate Coordinator

Department of Art and Design

East Tennessee State University

Johnson City, TN  37614

423-439-8303

murrayc@mail.etsu.edu

 

EDUCATION

1987    MFA Sculpture, University of Montana, Missoula, MT.

1982    BA Sculpture, with High Honors, Portland State University, Portland, OR.

 

ONE PERSON EXHIBITIONS

2000-01 University of South Carolina-Spartanburg, year long exhibition of outdoor sculpture.

1999    Semi-Public, Asheville, NC.

1997    Ralston Fine Art, Johnson City, TN.

1996    Slocumb Gallery, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN.

1995    XYZ Gallery, Blacksburg, VA. Sculpture.

1994    Sitka Center for Art and Ecology, Otis, OR. Sculpture and paintings.

1992    University of Maine Museum of Art, Orono, ME. “Recent Work”: Sculpture and   

            drawings.

1991    Fleisher Art Memorial, Philadelphia, PA. Challenge Award Show. Sculpture.

1990    Sykes Gallery, Millersville University, Millersville, PA. “Rotation”: Sculpture

            and paintings.

1988    Paris Gibson Square Center for Contemporary Art, Great Falls, MT.

            “Contemplation and Perception”: Installation.

1986    Gallery of Visual Arts, University of Montana, Missoula, MT. “Juxtapositions”:

            Sculpture and drawings.

1985    University Center Gallery, University of Montana. Sculpture and drawings.

           

TWO PERSON AND GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2005  “Appalachian Corridors”, Avampato Discovery Museum, Charleston, WV,  Faith Ringold, juror.

2005  ETSU Art Faculty Show, Slocumb Gallery, ETSU, JOCY, TN.

2005   “Sense, Sensual”, Two person show with Ann Ropp, Nelson Fine Art, JOCY, TN.

2004  ETSU Art Faculty Show, Sloocumb Gallery, ETSU, JOCY, TN.

2003 -04   “From These Hills”, curator Andrea Pollan.  Year long traveling show: William King Regional Art Center, The Portsmouth Museums, and Center for the Arts, Mannassas, VA.

2003    Inaugural Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Chattanooga State University, invitational, Tennessee sculptors.

2003    “Kaleidoscope”, juried, Montgomery County Museum, Clarksville, TN.

2003    “Sculpture in the Park”, Lenoir, NC.

2002    Moore College of Art, Philadelphia, PA. Philadelphia Sculptors Guild juried exhibition.

2001    Longwood College, Farmville, VA. Tri-States Sculptors group exhibition.

2001    Adelphia Centre, Johnson City, TN.  Three person show, juried.

2001    Kaleidoscope, Invitational Group Show, Montgomery County Museum, Clarksville, TN.

2001    Art and Design Department Faculty Show, Reese Museum, ETSU.

2001    Invitational Print Show, Brooklyn Project, Brooklyn, NY.

1999    Johnson City Arts Council Signature Gallery, Johnson City, TN. “Recent Work”; two person exhibition with Mike Smith.

1999    Semi-Public, Asheville, NC, Annual Group Print Show.

1999    First Tennessee Bank Show, Carroll Reese Museum, ETSU. Juried.

1999    Art and Design Department Faculty Show. Slocumb Galleries, ETSU.

1998    Tennessee State Museum, Nashville, TN. “Celebrating Women Artists of Tennessee”, juried, curator          of National Women’s Museum.

1998    Viridian Gallery, NYC. Juror: Karen Phillips, Curator, Whitney Museum of Art, NYC.

1998    25th Anniversary Show of Fleisher Challenge Award Recipients, Philadelphia, PA.

1998    North American Sculpture Exhibition, Foothills Art Center, Golden, CO. Juror: Jesus Bautista Moroles.

1998    “Three”, 3 person exhibition, Tusculum College, Tusculum, TN.

1997    William King Art Center, Abingdon, VA.  ETSU Faculty Show.

1997    Cross Currents: Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary Art: Walter Anderson Museum of Art, Ocean Springs, MS. Jurors: Akua McDaniel, Brent Funderburk.  

1997    ANA 26: Holter Museum of Art, Helena, Montana. Juror: Jaune Quick-to-See Smith.

1997    “Art and Spirit”, Nicholls State University, Thibodeaux LA, Invitational.

1997    Holland Smith Gallery, Huntsville, AL. ETSU Faculty show.

1997    William King Center for the Arts, Abingdon, VA. Wall sculpture.

1996    Slocumb Galleries, ETSU. Faculty show.

1995    Armory Gallery, VA Tech, Blacksburg, VA. Faculty show.

1994    The Frick Gallery, Belfast, ME. “New Faces”. Invitational.

1994    Salishan Lodge, Lincoln City, OR. Sitka Benefit Show. Invitational.

1993    Staller Center for the Arts, SUNY at Stony Brook. “WOOD”. Invitational.

            Five US sculptors working with wood.

1993    UMVA Gallery, Brunswick, ME. “Organic Abstraction: Sculpture”. Juried.

1993    Wingspread Gallery, NE Harbor, ME. Invitational.

1992    University of Maine Museum of Art, Orono, ME. Faculty show.

1991    Sykes Gallery, Millersville University, Millersville, PA. Faculty show.

1990    Gallery 16, Great Falls, MT. Invitational.

1990    Hockaday Art Center, Kalispell, MT. “Montana 3-D”. Invitational sculpture  

            show.

1990    Missoula Museum of the Arts, Missoula, MT. “Earth Images: Drawings”. Invitational.      

1989-91 Custer Co. Art Center, Miles City, MT. “Women’s Work: 100 Years of

            Women’s Art in Montana”. Invitational traveling show.

1989    Holter Museum of Art, Helena, MT. Electrum XVIII. Juror’s Award.

1989    Missoula Museum of the Arts. “A Sense of Place: Contemporary Sculpture in

            Montana”. Invitational.

1988    Museum of East Texas, Lufkin, TX. “Mountain Plains Highlights”. Juror: Gordon McConnell.

 

TEACHING EXPERIENCE AND RESIDENCIES

2004- Scottish Sculpture Workshop,  Artist Residency, Lumsden, Scotland

2000-   Associate Professor, Sculpture, 3D Design, ETSU.

1995- 2000  Assistant Professor: Sculpture and 3D Design, East Tennessee State University,  Johnson City, Tennessee.

1994-95  Visiting Assistant Professor: Sculpture,  Design, and Drawing, Virginia Tech,

               Blacksburg, VA.

1994       Artist in Residence, Feb.-June, 1994. Sitka Center for Art and Ecology, Otis,

               OR.

1993       Artist in Residence, Nov. 1993, Ucross Foundation, Ucross, WY.

1992-93  Assistant Professor: Sculpture and 3-D Design, University of Maine, Orono,

               ME.  Sabbatical replacement.

1990-91  Assistant Professor: Sculpture, 3-D Foundations, Art Appreciation, Millersville

               University, Millersville, PA.  Sabbatical replacement.

1990       Instructor, University of Montana, Missoula, MT.  Graduate course for art

              teachers in the public schools.

1989-90  Long Term Visual Artist in Residence, Montana Artists in Schools/

               Communities program.  Great Falls public schools.

1987-89  Artist in Residence, MT Artists in Schools/ Communities program, several short

               term residencies at Missoula Museum of the Arts, and  Fort Peck Reservation.

1984-86  Teaching Assistant, Sculpture and 3-D Foundations, University of Montana,

                Missoula, MT.

 

GRANTS, FELLOWSHIPS, AWARDS

2004    Basler Fellowship, ETSU. $10,000 to pursue my work.

2002-03     Arts Build Communities, Grant from TN Arts Commission; matched by Johnson City Development Authority for design and fabrication of sculptural furniture, $3375.

2001-02     ETSU SAC Grant, advising Student Sculptors. $2500.  Outdoor Sculpture   Competition on ETSU campus. Funded. 

2001-02      ETSU IDC Grant, $3100.  “Collaborative Bronze.”  Funded.    

2001-02      ETSU RDC Large Grant, $6000.  “Contemporary Approaches: Bronze.” Funded.

2000           ETSU RDC Small Grant, $1000.  “Stone and Steel”. Funded.

1999-2000  Arts Build Communities, JC Arts Council Grant from TN Arts Commission:for visiting artists series, $1400. Funded.          

1999-2000  ETSU Student Allocations Committee, “Artists Speak”, visiting artists grant, with   Mike Smith, $2000. Funded.

1999         East TN Foundation Grant: Intergenerational Arts Project; coordinator/sculptor: building outdoor sculpture with the Johnson City Senior Center for Fairmount Elementary School. Funded.

1998-99     Arts Build Communities, Johnson City Arts Council Grant from TN Arts Commission,  matching funding for Visiting Artists Series at ETSU, with Mike Smith. $800.                   

1998-99   Discretionary Funds Grant, Vice President’s office: $2000 for limestone for library plaza project, funded.          

1998-99   Instructional Development Grant. “Limestone and the Library: Carving Sculptural Furniture for the Plaza of the New  ETSU Library.” Funding for tools: $3000. Funded.

1998        Presidential Grant in Aid, ETSU. Limestone Symposium, Bloomington, IN. $1000.  Funded.

1997        RDC Small Grant. Photographic documentation of sculpture. $600. Funded.

1997        Faculty -Student Research Grant. $1000. Funded.

1997        International Travel Grant: travel to marble quarries in Italy. $500. Funded.

1997        Presidential Grant in Aid, ETSU. Iron Workshop, Penland School of Crafts. $1200. Funded.

1996-97   Instructional Development Grant, ETSU. “Sculpture, Site, and Community”; building a large scale public sculpture for Mountainview  Elementary School. $5000 for tools and materials. Funded.

1996-97    Research Development Grant, ETSU. “Material, Meaning, and Place: Carving with Indigenous Stone.” $6000. Funded.

1996-97    Co-writer, Visiting Artist Grant, Student Activities Center, ETSU. Funded.

1995-96    Co-writer, Visiting Artist Grant, Student Activities Center, ETSU. Funded.

1994    Sitka Center for Art and Ecology: 4 month residency.

1993    Ucross Foundation: 1 month residency.

1991    Fleisher Art Memorial Challenge Award: 1 person exhibition.

1989    Electrum XVIII, Holter Museum of Art: Juror’s Award.

 

RELATED EXPERIENCE    

 

2005  Member, Team for Design of new Craft/3D Arts Center at UNC-Asheville

2004 Finalist, Commission for outdoor sculpture at the Governor’s Residence, Nashville, TN

2003-   Member, Johnson City Development Authority Downtown Design Committee.

2000    Artist/teacher: Intergenerational Earth Day sculpture project, Fairmount Elementary.

1999      Artist/coordinator: Intergenerational outdoor, permanent sculpture project, senior citizens and fifth graders at Fairmount Elementary School, JC. 

1999    Juror: “Blurring the Lines”, outdoor sculpture exhibition at William King Arts Center, Abingdon, VA.

1999    Panelist: “Earth to Artist, Community Involvement and the Arts”, JC Arts Council.

1999    Workshop: Sculptural Masks, Arts Day, Chuckey-Doak High School, Chuckey, TN.

1999    Workshop: Found Object Sculpture for Earth Day, Fairmount Elementary School, Johnson City, TN.

1998    Juror: Knoxville Arts Council “Artsfest” juried annual exhibition, The Candy Factory.       

1998    Johnson City Senior Center, Workshop for Grandparents and grandchildren: “Sculpture with Found Materials”.

1997    Tennessee Representative, Board of Directors, SECAC.

1997    Chair and Panelist:”Collaborative Sculpture: Students and Community”, SECAC                                          conference, Virginia Commonwealth University.

1997    Juror: National Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, William King Art Center, Abingdon, VA.

1997    Juror: Virginia Tech Design Charrette, Schools of Art and Architecture.

1997    Lecture: “Redemption In Form: 3 Contemporary Sculptors”. Symposium on Alienation at ETSU.

1997    Lecture: “Art, Nature and the Human Hand”, Holston Area Jung Society.

1996    Workshop: Sculpture Workshop for Arts Day, University School.

1996    Workshop: TN Governor’s School, ETSU.

1995    Visiting artist, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN.

1994    Sitka Center for Art and Ecology, workshop: Sculpture and Nature.

1993    Guest lecturer, University of Montana.

1993    Guest lecturer, University of Maine at Augusta.

1992    Guest lecturer, University of Maine at Augusta.

1992    “Art and Nature: Working on Site”. Guide training workshop, Delaware Nature Center.

1990    “Art and Nature: Natural Materials”: In-service workshop for art teachers, Lancaster,PA. public schools.

Service:

ETSU:

           

            -Fabrication: “Library Leaves”. Sculptural bench project for library, designed by Intro Sculpture class. Spring 2005.

-Coordinator for Mel Chin’s residency as Basler Chair for Integration of Arts and Sciences, ETSU, fall 2004.

-Design and fabrication; ETSU ROTC memorial;  2003.

            -Basler Chair selection committee, 2002-4

           -Arts and Sciences Dean’s Council, elected representative, (chair 2001) 1999-2002

            - Research and Development Committee, Arts and Sciences representative, 1996-98.

            -RDC sub-committee: small grants, 1997-98.

            -Coordination of sculptural furniture for plaza of new library

            -Development of first outdoor sculpture exhibition program on ETSU campus.

Art Dept:

            -Graduate Coordinator, 2003-

            -Chair, Metals/Jewlery search committee, 2003, 2004

            -Promotion and tenure guidelines committee, 2002

            -Ceramics search committee, 2000

            -Chair, Chair Search Committee, 1999

            -Co-editor, NASAD final report, 1999

            -Fibers Search Committee, 1999

            -Works in Progress Committee, 1996-2002

            -Arrowmont Scholarship Committee: 1995-98

            -Visiting Artist Grants: 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003

Student Sculpture Society, founder and advisor

            Sponsored events:

            -Barron Brown, sandcasting workshop, ETSU.

            -Student Sculpture Society, NYC museums and galleries trip, spring break, 2004. ($500. /606 funds.)

            -Tim Kaulen,  visiting installation artist, Carnegie Mellon University, 2003 ($700.00/ 606 funds).

            -12 students traveled to Philadelphia sculpture conference, 2002 (606 funds)

            -Max Gray,  Asheboro, NC, blacksmith work shop, built forge for us, 1996 (606 funds)

            -Sherrie Warner Hunter, Nashville, TN, mosaic workshop, 1997 (606 funds)

            -Paige Davis, Bakersville, TN, Sculpture on the forge workshop, 1998 (606 funds)

            -Amy Brier, Bloomington, IN, Stone Carving Workshop, 1998 (606 funds)

            -Steve Bickley, VA Tech, Aluminum Casting Demo, 1998 (606 funds)

            -2 students attended 1996 International Sculpture Conference in Providence, RI with support from SGA;

Community:

-work with JC Arts Council on development of guidelines for public art in Johnson City

-construction of outdoor sculpture by my class at Mountainview Elementary School

- construction of outdoor sculpture at Fairmount Elementary School, with collaboration of

Johnson City Senior Center

-juror for Knoxville Arts Fest and twice for William King Art Center Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition

-workshops in the schools: Mountainview, Fairmount, Chuckey-Doak.